Skip to content Skip to navigation

Agenda

GCEP Research Symposium 2017

Advancing Energy Research - GCEP & Beyond

Tuesday, October 17 | Wednesday, October 18

All sessions at Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center, 326 Galvez Street, Stanford, CA
*Registration and badges required.
Speakers from Stanford University unless noted below.
7:45am to 8:30am
Check-in, *Continental Breakfast

Plenary Sessions @ McCaw Hall

8:30am to 9:00am
Welcome, Global Climate and Energy Project 2017

Sally Benson, Director – Global Climate and Energy Project, Co-Director – Precourt Institute for Energy, Stanford University

9:00am to 9:15am
Remarks from Provost Persis Drell, Stanford University

Persis Drell, Provost, James and Anna Marie Spilker Professor and Professor in the School of Engineering, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Professor of Physics

9:15am to 10:00am
GCEP: Looking Back and Looking Forward

Franklin (Lynn) M. Orr, Former Under Secretary for Science and Energy - U.S. Department of Energy, Founding Director of GCEP and Precourt Institute for Energy - Stanford University

Introduction by Christopher Edwards

10:00am to 10:15am
Break
10:15am to 11:00am
Radically Reimagining Crude, Code and Capital to Remedy the Commons

Andy Karsner, Managing Partner - Emerson Collective

11:00am to 12:00pm
Industry Perspectives on 15 Years of Energy Innovation
Moderator: Sally Benson
 
Panelists:
  • Nazeer Bhore, Manager, Lead Generation and Breakthrough Research - ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
  • Iain Cooper, Manager, Corporate Venturing - Schlumberger
  • Steven Freilich, DuPont, Director of Corporate Strategy - University of Delaware Energy Institute
  • Gary Leonard, General Manager, Distributed Power Gas Turbines (retired in Feb 2016) - GE, Principal Consultant - Falconhead Consulting
  • James Mahoney, Global Corporate Communications and Public Policy Executive - Bank of America
  • Robert Wimmer, Director, Energy and Environment Research Group - Toyota Motor North America
 
12:00pm to 1:00pm
*Lunch @ Ford Gardens, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center

GCEP Research Technical Session: Sustainable Conversion and Carbon Management I @ McCaw Hall

1:00pm to 2:30pm
Sustainable Conversion and Carbon Management I

Session Chair:  Alfred Spormann

  • Xu Li, North Carolina State University, Elucidating the Genetic Mechanism of Lignin-Modification-Induced Dwarfism
  • Clarence Lehman, University of Minnesota,  Carbon Negative Fuels -- Present and Ultimate Possibilities
  • Jens Nørskov, In situ Generation of Ammonia Using Solar Energy

Introduction to Student Research and Follow-On Efforts @ McCaw Hall

2:30pm to 3:15pm
Introduction to Poster Sessions and Startup Showcase

GCEP & Related Research Posters:
Richard Sassoon, GCEP Managing Director - Stanford University

Energy Transformation Collaborative (ETC) Posters:
Stuart Macmillan, Energy Transformation Collaborative - Stanford University

Stanford Energy Startup Showcase:
Brian Bartholomeusz, Executive Director for TomKat - Stanford University

Two-minute “elevator pitches” from 11 startups:

  • Aurora Solar
  • C3Nano
  • ClearFlame Engines
  • Citrine Informatics
  • Climate AI
  • Cuberg
  • Indrio Technologies
  • Mango Materials
  • Monolith Materials
  • Solstice Energy Solutions
  • XStream Trucking

Poster Sessions and Stanford Energy Startup Showcase, *Wine and Cheese Reception

3:15pm to 5:15pm
Three Concurrent Sessions (See poster-showcase handout)

GCEP & Related Research Poster Session @ Ford Gardens and McColl Plaza, right outside of Fischer Conference Center facing out to Campus Drive

49 Stanford energy researchers present results from their fundamental work.

Session A: 3:15 - 4:45 pm        I         Session B: 3:45 - 5:15 pm

Energy Transformation Collabortive (ETC) Poster Session @ McColl Plaza, right outside of Fischer Conference Center facing out to Campus Drive

Students from Stanford's ETC class present posters about their concepts and efforts.

Stanford Energy Startup Showcase @ Fisher Conference Center

Stanford alums and current graduate students at the helm of 11 startups that have emerged from GCEP and other Stanford energy programs display their products and services. 
 

Evening (Private Events) @ Fischer Conference Center

5:30pm to 7:00pm
*Invitation-Only: Social and Dinner for GCEP and Stanford-Affiliated Researchers and Organizations

GCEP Students,  Energy Tranformation Collaborative Poster Presenters,  Stanford Energy Startup Showcase Exhibitors, GCEP Sponsors, Stanford Energy Affiliates, and Poster Judging Panel Members

Please wear your badge.

6:30pm to 8:30pm
Invitation-Only: Poster Judges Meeting

First Floor "Shak" Meeting Room (right next to Fischer Confererence Center)

7:45am to 8:30am
*Continental Breakfast

Winning posters available for viewing outside in Ford Gardens

GCEP Research Technical Session: Energy Conversion and Storage @ McCaw Hall

8:30am to 10:00am
Energy Conversion and Storage

Session Chair:  Paul McIntyre

  • Yi Cui, Pathway to 500Wh/kg Batteries
  • Will Chueh, From pAh to Ah in Lithium-Ion Batteries: Integration of Data, Theory & Experiments
  • Shanhui Fan, Controlling Electromagnetic Waves for Energy Applications
10:00am to 10:15am
*Break

GCEP Research Technical Session: Sustainable Conversion and Carbon Management II @ McCaw Hall

10:15am to 11:45am
Sustainable Conversion and Carbon Management II

Session Chair: James Swartz

  • Anders Nilsson, Stockholm University and SLAC, X-ray Studies of CO and CO2 Reduction for Energy Utilization
  • Sally Benson, Multi-Scale Multi-Physics Investigation of Trapping Processes for CO2 Sequestration
  • Matthew Kanan, Utilizing COfor Polyester Synthesis
11:45am to 11:50pm
Poster Award Winners Announced
11:50am to 1:00pm
*Lunch @ Ford Gardens, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center

Plenary Sessions: Future of Energy @ McCaw Hall

1:00pm to 1:45pm
Heavy Duty Transportation and Decentralized Power Generation in a Deeply Decarbonized Future

Session Chair: Sally Benson

Joan Wills, Power Systems Technical Executive Director - Cummins, Ambassador - Clean Energy Education & Empowerment

1:45pm to 2:30pm
Rethinking Energy: Global Trends, Global Consequences, and Opportunities for Innovation

Session Chair: Sally Benson

Eric Toone, Executive Managing Director of Technology – Breakthrough Energy Ventures

2:30pm to 2:45pm
Break
2:45pm to 3:45pm
2017 GCEP Distinguished Student Lecturers

Session Chair: Richard Sassoon

Madhur Boloor, Solid-State Design for an Elevated-Temp Photoelectrochemical Cell

Austin Sendek, Building a Better Battery with Machine Learning

Olivia Hendricks, Transition Metal Oxide-Titania Alloys for Solar Driven Water Oxidation

Emmett Goodman, Uniform Nanocrystals as Active and Stable Catalysts for Emissions Control

3:45pm to 4:45pm
Future Energy Research at Stanford – Innovators to Watch

Session Chair: Richard Sassoon

  • Matteo Cargnello, Nanocrystals and Materials for a New Generation of Catalysts
  • Lynette Cegelski, Discovery of a Naturally Produced Chemically Modified Cellulose and Implications for Energy Research
  • Harlyn Baker (speaking on behalf of Oussama Khatib), Human-Robot Collaboration with Physical & Cognitive Interaction
  • Aaron Lindenberg, What Happens After Photon Absorption in Hybrid Perovskites?
  • Arun Majumdar, Two-Step Thermochemical Redox Reactions
  • Balaji PrabhakarThe Future of Transportation: Zero Commuting?
  • Juan Rivas-Davila, Very High Frequency Power Electronics: Research Directions and New Applications
  • Xiaolin Zheng, Light-driven Fuel Cell with Simultaneous Production of H2O2

Closing

4:45pm to 5:00pm
Closing Comments

Evening (Private Events)

5:15pm to 7:00pm
*Reception and Dinner Celebration

Invitation-Only Reception and Dinner Celebration @ Dwight Family Living Room area forGCEP leaders, sponsors, faculty and students and conference speakers

Please wear your badge.

* Registration and badges required for all meals and sessions.